WAEC Timetable for May/June Examinations 2018 is Out

Filed in WAEC | By NGSchoolz Staff | Last Modified: 7 months ago

West African Examinations Council, WAEC timetable for the 2018/2019 May/June examinations (for school candidates).

WAEC May/June Exam Timetable

The 2018/2019 West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out.

According to the timetable, The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2018, commences on 3rd April, 2018 end ends on 15th May, 2018.

WAEC Timetable for May/June.

Before you proceed check there link:

DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 5th April, 2018Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.

14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 6th April, 2018Geography 2 (Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 9th April, 2018Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 11th April, 2018Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 12th April, 2018English Language 2(Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Friday, 13th April, 2018Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Monday, 16th April, 2018Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th April, 2018General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2018Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.)Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.

14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 20th

April, 2018

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Monday, 23rd April, 2018Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 24th April, 2018Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th April, 2018Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26th April, 2018General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 27th April, 2018Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Monday, 30th April, 2018General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs

Typewriting

Typewriting

08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)

11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 3rd May 2018French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 4th May, 2018Social Studies 2 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Music 3A (Aural)12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 9th May, 2018English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)

09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 10th May, 2018Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*

Basketry 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Monday, 14th May, 2018Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

* Available to candidates in Ghana only

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be

followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

We Believe This Article Was Helpful, Don’t Hesitate To Share This Information With Your Friends On Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp and Google plus.
Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us via This Means to file a complaint & actions will be taken immediately.

Enter your email below to get free and fresh content delivered automatically each time we publish. We respect your Privacy. You're Safe! No Spam Either!

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.